QUESTION

What charges can be brought about for a pregnant woman starting a physical fight?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
With what could you charge a woman for starting a physical fight when she is pregnant? I was sitting in my car and a woman who is pregnant and doesn't like me came up to me and started yelling at me. I calmly asked her to leave me alone and that by law, I have all rights to be parked by my friend’s house, but that just seemed to make her even more angry. Then she reaches into my window and starts hitting me. I pushed her hands away and her boyfriend spit on me. She is probably about 6 or 7 months pregnant. What kind of legal action or charges can I press on this women?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The same exact rights if she were not pregnant. Her pregnancy does not confer immunity from prosecution.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters