QUESTION

What charges can be brought upon a mother who initially refused to believe a child accusing someone of rape?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex-boyfriend has been accused of raping my 9 year old daughter and is currently on the run and evading arrest. What are the possible charges that I could face as the mother who refused to believe the child, for a while, and sided with the ex-boyfriend until I was convinced that there was enough evidence to issue a warrant for arrest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
They could sue you civilly. Or maybe as a conspirator if you really knew. But that's hard to prove. Before talking to any police officers or investigators, you better have an attorney to protect you. Until then, don't say anything to anyone.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters