QUESTION

what charges can someone get if they didn't plan to rob a store but accidentally shoots the woman and she died

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
It was an unsuccessful armed robbery that lead to the shooting and death of the clerk. No eye witnesses just a blury video tape.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
Murder. In SC a person convicted of murder in furtherance of a felony may be sentenced to death. It doesn't matter whether or not he planned to rob the store or not. I would advise this person to retain counsel immediately.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters