QUESTION

What charges can the cops press on me? Should i get a lawyer? Is there a possibility of my record being/staying clear? Can impound fees be dropped?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2012 on Drug Crimes - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am 17 years old, so are my friends.I was pulled for supposed failure to signal.It was me and two friends in the car.Long story short the officer walked up and saw a marijuana pipe in the back seat resulting in him searching the car.He found a large bag of individually bagged marijauna in the back along with a scale.He then searched us and found a small pipe on me and more weed on my friend.No one claimed what was found in the car and we all were arrested.Then as we sat in the cop car the cop called a tow truck and impounded my car.Once at the station the kid with the Marijuana on him finally confessed that the marijuana in the car was his also.I am now facing a failure to signal ticket, possession of drug paraphernalia, and possibly possession under 2.5 grams since there was resin in my pipe.The cops say my friend will get intent to sell among other charges resulting in a class two felony.The cops are now saying i will get the same charges as him since it was still in my car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   You are 17 years old and have been charged with crimes as well as traffic offenses. You need to obtain an attorney as soon as possible who can provide you with legal advice. The evidence, including any and all police reports, need to be evaluated. The attorney can best advise you of any possible pre-trial motions, any plea offers, or whether your case is a triable case.    Please understand that this is a general answer and does not constitute legal advice. Please contact a lawyer as soon as possible. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters