QUESTION

What charges could I face for giving the police someone else's name for an OWI/OWI?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was sexually attacked at a party, so I begged for someone to take me home, finally someone agreed with the condition I drove there. So I did, made it a block and was pulled over. I freaked out because I didn't have a license so I gave someone else's. My picture, and palm prints were taken but not my finger prints. I was bonded out. Now wondering what I should do because I have to be in court on in a week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You need to hire a lawyer to straighten this out. You will probably have a false informing charge in top of the OWI charge, but the longer you wait the worse it will be.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters