QUESTION

What charges does my mother-in-law face for taking $17,000 from her husband's personal savings account while separated?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I'm worried my mother-in-law may go to jail. She has been separated from husband for 1 and half years because of criminal charges ans not allowed in marital home untill end of October due to being a threat. Her husband gives her 800 a month for support and extra funds when needed. Last year she racked up over 20000 bill on line of credit until accounts were frozen and now she has accessed 17000 of his personal funds. Somehow the bank put these transactions through with her not being on the account. The account was opened by her husband on his own after the separation. She thinks it's the banks fault and she won't be in trouble and has spent the money already. Do we need to get her a lawyer because I feel she may need one?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
She needs to retain an attorney, because she will be charge with a felony. Up to 5 years in jail and restitution. While the bank is liable because of the properly payable rule, it will cost more to sue them then what you will get.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2016 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters