QUESTION

What charges will a pharmacy employee get for stealing 700 pieces of Xanax?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Camera was moved and caught a family member on tape stealing 700 Xanax. She also recently was charged with retail theft at a store and has a hearing soon with that. Will that be considered in her punishment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Probably theft and possession of controlled substances. If she no criminal history, the goal would be to turn her retail theft into a summary (which it probably is anyway) and somehow get her PWV or ARD on the drug case. She needs a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2015 at 12:10 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters