QUESTION

What charges will be pressed against him and will he have to do time for stealing my laptop?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
A guy stole my laptop a couple weeks ago and the police have found him. He has written a letter of apology. Now, the police are asking if I want to press charges against him or not. The laptop was either sold or dumped in the trash.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he has no record, I doubt he'll get jail time. If he destroyed it, you can get restitution. That's the bigger thing for you as a victim.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters