QUESTION

What charges would come out of a first time DUI charge if I blew a .07 and what type of penalties will go with it?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will be charged with Operating While Intoxicated or Operating While Visibly Impaired. Both are misdemeanor offenses carrying a maximum of 93 days in jail and license suspensions of one year and 90 days respectively. There will also be fines, costs, and fees associated with any conviction. What your sentence might be will depend on your judge. Write if you have other questions.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well you want to get an attorney and fight the matter. Depending on the facts you may be able to either win the case or work out a deal to something lesser.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
You have a great case, and you should hire a DUI specialist to try and get the whole thing dismissed.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
Get an attorney as soon as possible!
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Since you were below the legal limit, I would plead not guilty. Hire a lawyer to help you fight the charge and your chances of having no penalties at all will be good.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
You are on the borderline of having an excellent defense unless there was an accident. .07 is already below the legal limit for a conviction of Operating While Intoxicated. You could be convicted of Operating While Impaired but, you could also be found not guilty. I strongly urge you to find a good defense lawyer anything you pay to hire a good lawyer will, in the long run, be a very good investment. You have a chance, which is way better than you might think so get your case evaluated by me or someone who has experience in these matters & don't be in a rush to plead guilty at your 1st opportunity. If you call me your phone consultation is free & I will tell you all of the possible penalties of the charges you face.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you are under 21 the consequences are significant, if you are over 21 then you can be charged with, and prosecuted for, driving under the influence but NOT driving with a blood alcohol concentration of .08 or above. A case like this is winnable, you should call a DUI defense attorney within 10 days of your arrest, they should be able to tell you how to best proceed to avoid a DUI and possibly and criminal conviction.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
In Colorado, depending on the facts of your case, you could be charged with DUI or DWAI. If charged with either, you should immediately consult with a DUI attorney in your area. There could be DMV consequences that must be addressed, regardless of what criminal charges are filed.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters