QUESTION
What conditions need to be met to get the community service and to avoid jail?
Asked on Jul 13th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My roommate got arrested for DWI the other night and he already has a misdemeanor from a previous DWI, so now it's a felony. The law says that this carries a jail sentence OR 30 days community service. What conditions need to be met to get the community service and to avoid jail? Would it help his case if he were to present to the judge that he's actively seeking alcohol treatment after his arrest? He already went to two AA meetings and is going to call a treatment center Monday. Would that get some leniency? Thanks in advanced. (he's speaking with a lawyer sometime next week but is freaking out right now).
3 ANSWERS
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Florissant, MO
at
Law Offices of Thomas Corcoran Phipps
Update Your Profile
Any thing he can do make him look better to the judge will help. If he gets probation, the probation officer will help him find a place to do the community service.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 1:56 AM
Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan the law for felony OUILs is that the person HAS to serve at least 30 days and it can go up to 5 years. The penalties vary by State so he should ask a local lawyer.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 9:20 PM
Instead of worrying about the jail time, he needs to focus your attention on how he can avoid being convicted. Time to shop for a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:49 PM