QUESTION

What consequence will I receive for a first offense minor shoplifting charge ($20 worth of merchandise)?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You want to plead not guilty and try to get into a program to keep it off your record. The most severe consequence is not jail or fines but having a record at all. A record stays with you FOREVER. What employer wants to hire a thief.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on the amount allegedly stolen and the jurisdiction where the event occurred, shoplifting can be met with a mere citation (infraction), or charged as a misdemeanor or even a felony, with possible jail sentences of 6 months to 3 years. It will be up to the D.A. to determine how the crime will be charged.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will likely be sentence to attend a consumer awareness class, perform community service, pay restitution, pay a fine and have no further criminal violations. You will also be required to pay a civil fine to the store. Probation is one year.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your school/career aspirations goodbye. Hire a good lawyer before you get talked into a plea that you will surely regret for life.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That very much depends on which judge is assigned to your case and which prosecutor is involved. They all have different prosecution/sentencing policies. Who is your judge?
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Every jurisdiction is different. Some do no jail and other say 5 days on a persons first. You need to get an experienced criminal defense attorney to help you.? If this is an Eastern WA state citation contact me.? I handle all types of criminal offense throughout Eastern WA state.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You will probably have to make restitution, pay a fine and get probation.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters