QUESTION

What constitutes the end of of a case to be eligible to begin expungement?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was charged with: Possession of narcotics with intent. Sales of a controlled substance and interfering with a witness and a felony VOP in CT on Dec 8th of 2012. I finished probation on March 16 of 2016. I have since moved to Arizona and turned my life around (sober, working, etc) but having these charges on my record are really hurting my ability to find better jobs. I'm looking to expunge my record and need to know when I am eligible to do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
In Connecticut you can be elgible for expungement 3 years after date of conviction for a Misdemeanor and 5 years after a Felony. Feel free to contact us for more assistance.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2018 at 12:50 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters