QUESTION

What could be all the punishments possible for an adult 21+ to have sex with a girl that is 8 years younger with her permission so it wasn't forceful

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the girl us under 16, it's a Felony with years in prison possible.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse
See statutory rape. 13 is below age of consent so he/she cannot legally consent.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters