QUESTION

What could happen I go to court after not being able to pay for my fines?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I just got my first probation violation because I haven’t paid my fine. I am single new mom and will be on probation for 3 years in June. I don’t want to be away from my daughter.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You fail to tell me what you were charged./convicted of. That makes a difference. It could be simply the judge turning you over to collections and closing the case, or as bad as the judge ordering you to jail.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
What is the reason you haven't paid your fines? If it is purely financial you can always petition the court to lower your payments. Just make sure you are paying something as opposed to nothing. Courts favor effort, even if minimal, over no effort at all. If you are working and willing and able to pay, hopefully that is a persuasive argument to keep you out of jail. The court will appoint you an attorney if you cannot afford one. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well over the three years did you pay anything? Did you make an effort to pay? Why did you not pay? These questions have to be answered in order for me to give an opinion.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Since you violated probation, there will be a probation revocation hearing, and the judge could decide to revoke your probation and sentence you for the original crime.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters