QUESTION

What could happen if I had an apartment with these two females, I lost my job and stole their check book and wrote $15,000?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
We were about to lose our apartment. By this time, they knew I was stealing from them so I left. I went to another state and wrote one last big check for $7000. I sent the money to the girl. She took the money and after that, I don't know what she did. This was ten years ago but Iโ€™m tired of looking over my shoulders. I know I have to go to jail for my crimes. What do you think will happen? This is my first offense. I have never been in trouble.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
So are you saying that there are criminal charges filed against you? An old arrest warrant hanging out there? You should contact a Minnesota criminal defense attorney for a free consultation. A lawyer can look up your name and case information and give you an idea of what you are looking at. Are you still out of state? It may be possible for your lawyer to arrange for a way to settle the case.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters