QUESTION

What could happen if I have had 2 DUIS in 10 yrs.and rececently failed 2 drug tests and ASAP is sendind me back to court?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Virginia
More details to this question:
My wife is seriously ill w a brain disease and her health is rapidly deteriorating,my son has Aspergers Syndrome, and my wife`s parents are in nursing home in which her father is suffering w last stages of bone cancer and her mother is sick as well. My point is: all of these people depend on me to help them w their needs.I am the driver for appts, groceries, etc. I have power of attorney over in-laws personal possessions because my wife is not mentally nor physically able.I need to know if lawyer could help keep me out of jail and request a restricted driver`s license because of my family hardships and special circumstances. Thank you very much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Suffolk, VA at Rebecca S. Colaw, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are in a serious position and need to retain an attorney to help you.  While your family situation is compelling, it does not override the seriousness of your multiple DUIs.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters