QUESTION

What could happen if I recieved a speeding violation, Attempting to allude, license classification, 32 years ago and it just showed up recently?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - Illinois
More details to this question:
I went to have my license renewed and when i got to the dmv in Florida, they told me I couldn't get my license because I had a outstanding warrant for failure to appear in Ill. for a ticket from 32 years ago. I was picked up on my motorcyle for speeding, attempting to allude, license classification. I was taken to jail but released that same day. I moved to Michigan about 6 months later and got my Michigan license with no problem, moved to Florida 20 years ago and again had no trouble getting my license. Now I need to renew my license and this comes up so they won't renew. i was told to get an attorney in Ill. to find out what I need to do to clear this up. I am a 55 year old maintenence director for the YMCa and have not had any trouble except this ticket. To be truthful, I forgot all about it until now. Please advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   The Illinois Secretary of State is very vigilant regarding old cases which may impact on driver's licenses. Please contact an experienced Illinois attorney who handles such cases.    This posting should not be considered legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters