QUESTION

What could happen in my brother’s court date for a 1st degree robbery and can he be put on house arrest?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
He’s only 17.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
House arrest will be determined based upon the facts of the case. Past criminal history will play a factor. Amount stolen. Age will have no bearing because he will be prosecuted as an adult.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2017 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters