QUESTION

What could happen to my 21-year-old boyfriend for garage theft?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My 21-year-old boyfriend broke into a garage and stole 2 bikes that I believe are both worth about $500 each, and I believe he did spend some time in jail before. This occurred in Chicago, Illinois.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Steven R. Decker
Update Your Profile
He is probably charged with a class 2 felony. If he has a prior class 2 in his background he will not be eligible for probation if convicted.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
You should not post anything else about this case on the internet. Your boyfriend should contact an attorney as soon as he can.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters