QUESTION

What could happen to somebody in court if you have three probation violations and their felony and you have one felony failure to appear

Asked on Jul 28th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Someone has three probation non-compliant violations they're all felony and one felony failure to appear what could happen to someone in El Paso county Court Colorado springs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
There are many variables in what will actually be the result of such a situation - like the persons prior criminal record, the facts of the cases with the felonies, the reasons the person is alleged to have violated probation, etc. But of course, given that the cases are felonies and there are several of them, the result could be a prison sentence of a length decided by the judge. Also, a person might be eligible for 'community corrections' sentence (sentence to prison BUT placement in a halfway house). 
Answered on Jul 29th, 2021 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters