QUESTION

What could happen to someone that's already on parole and got arrested for fleeing a police officer on motor vehicle?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
It happened on a four-wheeler and he did not flee he stopped the cop, even said so but they arrested him for fleeing anyway and he was only a few weeks from getting off parole.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
He could be sent back to prison on the parole violation *and* he could face a prison sentence on the new felony charge. This person needs an experienced criminal defense attorney quickly.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters