QUESTION

What could I be looking at if I am being charged with theft over 500 but under 10000 and falsifying a police report?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was charged with theft over 500 but under 10000 and falsifying a police report and was wondering what I might be looking at as far as punishment?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
Retain a good criminal lawyer to try to get an ACD dismissal or Disorderly Conduct to avoid a criminal conviction. You will not get a jail sentence, but a conviction will ruin your chances of getting a decent job.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
Third degree offense. Assuming you don't have a prior record with a good lawyer you may qualify for a diversionary program. You are facing up to 5 years in nj state prison.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
There are too many factors to consider. Based on the little information you have provided, you could receive a punishment anywhere from nothing to years in state prison. If you want a more accurate assessment of your case, you're better off contacting some local criminal defense attorneys for consultations.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
These are both crimes of moral turpitude, so if you get convicted of either one, or both, you can pretty much kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea that you will regret for life.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Retail fraud 2nd degree can result in a maximum penalty of one year in jail. A false police report is a felony with a maximum penalty of 5 years in prison. With a good attorney you might be able to have the prosecutor drop the felony in exchange for a plea to the retail fraud. This of course assumes that you committed either one of these crimes. If you are innocent, let the jury decide.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Theft over 500 & under 10,000 is not a Texas charge. Our range has more break downs.? To get a lawyer in your state to answer, change state of residence.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters