QUESTION

What could I do if I had to spend time in jail on a false arrest?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was recently charged with three felonies and one misdemeanor. I spent twenty five days in jail and all my charges were dropped. I was not in the wrong, what should I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You may have a civil right claims against the law enforcement agency that arrested you. I would suggest that you contact an experienced civil rights attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney but you are going to have an issue with sovereign immunity. There may be no recovery available, defending on the details and circumstances.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters