QUESTION

What could I do if incorrectly charged for possession of methamphetamine?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was charged with possession of methamphetamine. It wasn’t meth though, it was Adderall. I don't have a prescription, but plan on getting one soon via a psychologist. Do I plead "not guilty" and if found guilty, how can I keep this off my permanent record? What are my tangible options? I have zero priors, no felonies, no probation and it was less than a 1/4 gram.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should most certainly engage in an attorney and attempt to defend yourself, or at least mitigate the damages. The fact is you are intending to get a prescription is not a to the Emperor possession of a prescription drug. On the other hand, if this is indeed your first offense it may well be possible to have some form of plea agreement which would allow you to keep this from appearing on your permanent record.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed through diversion. By yourself you're going to get a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
I won a case at trial with similar facts. Get an attorney.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters