QUESTION

What could I expect if I want to turn myself in for grand theft for stealing my mom’s jewelry?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
This would be my first offence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters