QUESTION

What could I potentially be looking at if I was caught looking for medication at family member’s home but nothing was taken?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
He is now threatening to take issue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Attempted theft?, but even that would be hard to prove. If you were not supposed to be in the house, there might be a charge of burglary/breaking and entering. Based on the facts, presented, I don't think there is any really solid charge.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters