QUESTION

What could you be charged with if customs seized your order of fake IDs?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was wondering what could possibly happen if a group of people ordered fake id's online from china and the package got seized at customs. The fake id's weren't from their state, but did contain the pictures and names of the people who ordered them.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure what federal or state offense could be charged.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 2:02 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
Depends if they are state or federal IDs. Either way, it is a felony.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 2:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
I would need much more information. Mail fraud comes to mind, but generally my opinion is wait to see what if any charges are involved. Frequently, the property will just be seized and the government will take no further action.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2011 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I suspect that any charges that are brought would be a violation of federal Law not State Law. Some sort of import violation. This question should be directed to an attorney with extensive Federal Practice.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2011 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
A whole range of federal and state crimes. Youll learn the actual charge[s] filed against you when you appear for arraignment at your first court hearing. The prosecutor can amend at any time he feels he can prove additional or different charges. What can you do? Hire an attorney, unless you know how to effectively represent yourself in court against a professional prosecutor intending to convict. No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or anywhere else are going to effectively help you in your defense, other than the advice to exercise the 5th Amendment right to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to anyone except an attorney about the case. That includes on this or any other web site or public forum. It also includes any communication or dealings with the store agents. Most police and prosecutors will happily tell you that 95% of people convict themselves by trying to be 'helpful and cooperative', either during initial contact, questioning, interview or interrogation. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2011 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
William Guy Pontrello
In Florida its a 3rd Degree Felony punishable by a maximum of 5 years.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2011 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
They will probably all be arrested on felony federal charges. If you were one of these people you should consider retaining counsel now to protect yourself. Give us call to discuss.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2011 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters