QUESTION

What course of action must we seek to close his juvenile record and allow him to own a firearm?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Expungements - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband and I were both looking to purchase handguns. However, we learned that he is unable to because of a felony charge when he was 14 years old. He had been told that those records should have been sealed and should not have affected him buying a firearm now. He is 27 years old and has no additional felony charges and/or legal troubles.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I think he may need to expunge that record. I would consult with a lawyer.
Answered on May 09th, 2016 at 6:35 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters