QUESTION

What day would be best to turn myself in to get on calendar for court?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2015 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I have a warrant for failure to appear for driving on suspended no insurance and driving an unsafe vehicle. I'm the only caretaker for my sick grandma, so I'm in a hurry. I need to get a court date asap after turning myself in, to explain to the judge. Thanks.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant and get you a new surrender date. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Friday would be the best day.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
In many jurisdictions you ask the court clerk to place your matter on calendar to recall the warrant. The date you get is usually a few weeks away; the days of walking into court and placing yourself on calendar are in the past, in most places. But you can try. An attorney can assist you and can usually get an earlier date. Perhaps you'll get lucky and the clerk will place you on calendar the same day.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters