QUESTION

What do I do about filing a false police report when there was an actual crime that needs to be followed up on?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend lent his car to a stranger for money. He wrecked it and ran away, and my boyfriend in the emotional state he was in told the police it had been stolen. Now he is getting charged with filing a false police report and a similar charge. What should he do about the charge? Also what should he do about the person who wrecked the car (the authorities do not seem to be pursuing him although they have his telephone number)?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Your bf needs to be asking these questions.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your boyfriend really needs to get an attorney. It sounds to me like there is more to this than he is telling you.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
VERY DUMB! You'll be charged with the false report AND the insurance company will NOT pay for any damages to the car or caused by the car. Cops have your boyfrien they don't need to find the driver. I hope boyfriend got lots of money. He'll need it for his lawyers.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Filing a false police report can be a serious offense. Contact an experienced criminal law attorney immediately for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your boyfriend's arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise him of his options.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
He committed and is charged with a crime. One that the DA and court take real seriously. He, not you, has to defend it, is the only answer available. When charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? A little free advice: exercise the 5th Amendment right to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to police or anyone about the case except with and through an attorney. Raise all appropriate defenses with whatever witnesses, evidence and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or for trial. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Your boyfriend committed a crime and is being charged. The other person wrecked the car and committed the crime of leaving the scene of a property damage accident you can demand that the police pursue this. Talk to the police chief and the mayor.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Your boyfriend put himself in a bad position. He is not likely to be believed that he lent the car to a stranger at this point. He needs a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
Your boyfriend need to seek representation by an attorney as soon as possible to protect his rights.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Bedford, TX at Durkin & Graham, P.C.
Update Your Profile
An additional consideration is that your boyfriend essentially "rented" the car out and that means that his insurance won't cover the costs of the wreck.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your boyfriend needs to engage an attorney and not speak to anyone about this incident except the attorney. NOW!
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
BF needs to hire an attorney. If someone wrecked the car then he has a defense. But he need to turn in that person to save himself. Then that person will need to hire an attorney for failure to stop and give information charge.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer. Skillful negotiation by an experienced attorney is the only way he can get this charge reduced or dismissed. Concerning yourself with the guy who wrecked the car will get you nowhere.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What you report about the stranger is not a crime (not based upon the facts stated). Your boyfriend lent his car for money, like a rental company. So where is the crime? That does not mean that he might not have a claim against the driver for damages, if done intentionally. But since Michigan is a no-fault state, his insurance will most likely have to cover the loss, providing he has coverage. As for the charge against your boyfriend, since he reported larceny of an automobil, which is a felony, the filing a false police charge against him is also a felony. He should retain counsel to assist him.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Your boyfriend filed a false police report. The person who wrecked the car had your boyfriend's permission to usae the car. You can sue him for the damages but your boyfriend's insurance company will not pay for the loss.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN
3 Awards
Filing a False Police report is a Gross Misdemeanor in MN. His best bet is to retain an Attorney to represent him and try to reduce the sanctions.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
He did the crime. Hire a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters