QUESTION

What do I do about forged checks from my account to a store?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Checks were stolen. A police report promptly filed, affidavits of fraud (FTC) and notarized affidavits of check fraud from my bank was made. A grocery store cashed 5 of them and they are stamped on the back: “ID N/A Check”, which would seem to be a lack of due diligence on the store’s part. Can they collect from me and how do I stop them from doing so?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They should not be able to charge you. The grocery store will be the ultimate loser for cashing without ID.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No they can't collect from you since they did not check clearly. They have to collect from the thief.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters