QUESTION

What do I do after I forged a doctor’s name on SSI papers what does not contest mean?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was mad for the doctor refusing to fill out some paper work disability sent me so I filled it out some time later out of anger. I did not intend to send this in. I did fold, seal stamp and write a fake address on the letter envelope. I have never been in trouble other than a traffic for no license and I had a minor for a bowl of marijuana and a pipe. Please help. Please give me info.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Forgery is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI
Hire legal counsel to represent you in this very serious criminal matter.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Michael Cernyar
Update Your Profile
Your posting raises more questions than it answers. I recommend that you contact a few attorneys for a free consultation to discuss further. I wish you the best.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 4:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters