QUESTION

What do I do after someone found my old driver’s license and gave it to a cop when stopped for open alcohol and got AC 10-125B charge?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I just got a letter in the mail saying I have to appear in court! I never saw the summons as I was not there.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You get a lawyer and go to court. Ask the cop to be there at one of the court appearances and if he says that it was not you then they will probably dismiss the matter.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
You should contact the court requesting your appearance and explain the situation. You can also ask that court to document all identification measures (such as the police report, camera surveillance, or other) taken by the officers issuing the citation. You should also look to ways to confirm that you were not in the place where the arrest took place. You also want to talk to the local police where you live and make sure that this is not showing up in any way on your criminal history report.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed. By yourself you're going to get a criminal record instead of the person who used your ID, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Get an attorney to represent you. If he cannot get the charges dropped, it is something you want to go to trial on. The police must identify you as the person they stopped. How did the girl get you license? Does she look like you? Would/should the police have known it was the wrong ID?
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that you immediately engage an attorney and provide all of the facts. Obviously if you had lost your license and that can be proven, and were not there you have a defense.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Just go to court and tell them what you told me and it probably will et straightened out. I imagine the officer's report has a physical description of the person who was stopped, which presumably will not match you.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Hire an attorney and fight the charge.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters