QUESTION

What do I do and say in court after I was charged with theft?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Yesterday, I got caught stealing $309 dollars. It was my first offense and I have nothing on my record whatsoever. I'm 18 and going to college in the fall. I'm just curious if there is a way to not get this on my record because I work at a daycare and my mom does daycare as well, and you cannot do that if you have a record. I'm going to court. I cannot afford a lawyer so hopefully this helps.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
I know you say that you can't afford a lawyer, but I have to tell you that hiring a lawyer is exactly what you should be doing right now. You want to make sure that you're not convicted of this crime. You don't want this thing on your permanent record. Hiring a lawyer may be more affordable than you think and some of us are willing to accept credit card payments or payment plans.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters