QUESTION

What do I do I feel that I am innocent because of the way I got the over speeding infraction?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Without more details about how you "got the infraction", it's impossible to give you an answer.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Set it for trial, and if the cop doesn't show up you win.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely! But you will have to post "bail' first. It's a system that is unfair in many respects - not unlike much of the criminal justice system (but not as bad as the forfeiture system in this country) - designed to make it difficult for you to go to trial and most people simply pay the ticket instead of fighting it. But yes, you absolutely have the right to a trial if you believe you were not speeding.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters