QUESTION

What do I do if a guy was breaking into my house and the police let him go saying there was not enough probable cause to arrest him

Asked on Jan 13th, 2016 on Felonies - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I believe I answered this question for you when I spoke to you over the telephone. However, your exact question was how do you sue them.   The answer to this question is that you contact a supervising officer at the department and ask for a further review. In the alternative, if you do not obtain a satisfactory response, you can also report the matter to Internal Affairs. Internal Affairs will determine if an investigation is warranted.  
Answered on Jan 14th, 2016 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters