QUESTION

What do I do if a manager accused me of shoplifting and probable cause?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was shopping at a department store and bought some things. I decided to buy some other things. I asked the store employee if I could look for my daughter who was going to meet me. I told her I was still at the department store and I told the department store lady I had their cart with my bags and some other stuff. I was just going to look out into the hall for my daughter. I crossed the store line in the mall to look for her. I was arrested even though I tried to tell them I was looking for my daughter and the lady at the door knew what I was doing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Call the "lady at the door" as a witness at your trial.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters