QUESTION

What do I do if boyfriend said he didn’t want to press charges but officers did?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I was involved in a domestic disturbance last weekend. After the incident occurred at boyfriend’s house (resulting in injuries for me, none for him), I left and went to my house. Boyfriend called the police to file report and is telling me that he didn’t want charges to be filed or me to be arrested, but both of those things occurred. Can that be true? He says he told them explicitly that he didn’t want charges, but that perhaps the officer could call and scare me a little with a warning. He said they chose to arrest me and file charges. I don’t know what to believe! Either way, relationship is finally done but I need closure. Thanks for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Yes, it's very common for the police to proceed with charges even when an alleged victim says they don't want to. Now you're charged with a crime. I recommend retaining a criminal defense lawyer right away. A domestic is a serious thing to have on your record and can impact your future for a very long time. You want to try to find a way to avoid a domestic conviction here and your lawyer will help you try to do that.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters