QUESTION

What do I do if have a domestic violence misdemeanor on my record that need to be cleared?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I took the a 52 week course. I'm trying to join the US army.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You could have trouble. There is a 10 year ban on guns after you complete probation, so normally 13 years from conviction which does not disappear with an expungement.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Friend: An expungement may help. It clears convictions from your record where they will remain unknown under certain circumstances. Usually, if you are not on probation or being prosecuted for a pending offense, this is relatively simple to do. Call or email us at Lee Law Group so we can further advise you.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters