QUESTION

What do I do if I am being told by a law firm that I am going to be arrested?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
On Friday due to a payment that was declined on August first, a loan company charged a start up fee. I do not have a loan with that company. I have tried to get extra information. They only say that I either pay them $625 or I will go to jail for up to 3 months. Now they only want to talk to my lawyer. Are they legitimate? I called my bank to confirm about the declined payment and on that day. My account only shows 2 payments, both cleared and neither for a loan payment.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Might be a complete scam as you do not recognize the company. Consult an attorney in your area for more information.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
This most definitely sounds like a scam. Report them to the Attorney General and/or the Department of Consumer Affairs.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
You cannot go to jail for the failure to pay a debt unless there was some fraud involved.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You should talk to an attorney to assist you. Just because they file a police report does not mean you will be arrested. A police officer will contact you for your side. It almost sounds like a scam, where one pays because of the threat. Check your credit report, they may have attached a negative report for your alleged failure to pay.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
They're playing you. Don't believe them.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Sounds fishy. A collection attorney can't throw you in jail, only the prosecutor.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters