QUESTION

What do I do if I am falsely accused of embezzlement/misappropriation of funds?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was the treasurer for a PTSO at the local elementary school. I live in a very rural town. In the beginning of February, parents who had never been to a meeting, hostilely took over the PTSO, replacing the current board with their newly self-appointed board. They did not agree with how the previous board was running things, their only complaints not liking that gas purchases were reimbursed and appreciation and meeting food were supplied as thank youโ€™s for volunteers. All were included in the meeting minutes and corresponding budgets. The former president and I gave all money, paperwork, tools (laptop/adding machine), etc., to the district office, with signed itemized receipts. The district office turned all of the items to the sheriff's department. Now the president and I are being investigated for embezzlement and misappropriation of funds over $5000, according to the front page of the local newspaper, which, of course, is full of lies and provocative statements. This has been going on since the beginning of February and are wondering if the sheriffs are ever going to come knocking at our doors. We know to exercise our right to silence when it comes to the police. However, having the money for a defense fund is something that I do not possess. We truly have not done anything and have been the subject of a witch hunt. Is there a possibility that the deputies may never come if they find everything is on the up and up? Will we be notified by them that the investigation is over? I've never been through anything like this and living in a tiny town is not helpful, having to deal with the death glares and such. Any help would be appreciated at this point.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer fight it. DO NOT talk to cops.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
First of all, you are asking me to predict what the Sheriff's Department will or will not do. An impossible task. I also doubt that the Sheriff will personally notify you that the investigation is over. You may read about it in the newspaper should a reporter follow up on the story. Usually, interest in these types of stories die out before the investigation is complete and the final result is never publicized. Although a "Defense Fund" may be out of the question, it wouldn't hurt to consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney, in order to obtain some options. Most attorneys will give you a free consultation.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse
You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2015 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters