QUESTION

What do I do if I asked for 1 extension for ham program and just enrolled but was put on a waiting list so I need another extension?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Reason for needing more time is the mother of my son who passed away over a year ago and struggling financially plus babysitting. I don’t want jail time since I’m the only parent.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Show the court you're enrolled.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to get the extension. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it doesn't turn into a warrant when the deadline is missed.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters