QUESTION

What do I do if I can’t get a job because of the DUI bench warrant?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am 21 years old, was in Pennsylvania with a friend and I got a DUI first offense. I lived in Mississippi, had to go back and was unable to get back for my court date due to financial reasons and a bench warrant was issued for my arrest. I have been pulled over many times in Mississippi and Tennessee and no warrant showed. I am a homeless ward of the state and I am living on the streets in Tennessee. My ex-stepfather found out and moved me to Ohio with him. I recently applied for a job to try to make some money to take care of this and the job requires a background check. I am worried it will show, will it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It really depends on what stage of your case that you missed. But, generally, if you hire an attorney in that county, he can handle it for you or handle it with you by you coming in to the courthouse with him,. You should therefore not go to jail on the warrant. The other thing you can do is call the court administration office and tell them your situation and see if it is something you can handle by coming in to the courthouse and being arraigned on your own. Every county is different and like I said it depends what kind of hearing you missed.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters