QUESTION

What do I do if I had a capias: failure to appear pop up on a recent background check?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The failure to appear was for a speeding ticket. However, I don't recall ever getting one. I have passed several previous backgrounds as well as obtained a license to carry. The date is showing ten years ago. I was arrested about a year after the date of this incident in another state, but nothing was mentioned about the FTA. I don't understand why it is just now showing up and I do not know what I need to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Pay it if it is a capias (non-bondable) warrant. Or sit it out. No other option if want it to go away.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2016 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters