QUESTION

What do I do if I have a failure to appear but I was never given a court date?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I went to court after being pulled over and thought everything was fine. I was pulled over 5 months later and was arrested due to a warrant and I'm still not sure how I got the warrant even after going to court for charges. I paid a $500 cash only bond and was told I'd have a court date I needed to go to in order to clear everything up. I never received a letter and I called today (it’s been about 2 months now since I bonded out) and apparently I had court and missed it and have another warrant with a $1500 cash only bond. I don't have that kind of money especially after dishing out $500 two months ago. Is there anything I can do since I was never informed? Just tired of the run around.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can hire an attorney to lift the warrant for you and represent you for the underlying charge. If you hire an attorney to lift the warrant, you won't have to pay the bond.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters