QUESTION

What do I do if I have a felony of embezzlement but no prior records of any kind?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have lawyer that doesn't seem to be doing anything in my favor for my case. He told me the other day that the day is asking for a 2 in and 3 out sentence and that we are going to "buy and plead" but wouldn't tell what any of that meant and even went as far to tell me that he was going to "whip my a**" because he hasn't been paid off yet. I have only recently been able to work and this was only the second court appearance. I feel like he is wanting me to commit another crime instead of trying to recover from a mistake I made and regret. I don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The state is not obligated to give a first timer a free pass. If they are seeking time to do, then the question becomes can the charge be beaten or can a better plea offer be obtained. As for the relationship with your counsel, that is for you to decide. But only the defendant can decide whether or not to take a plea offer.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters