QUESTION

What do I do if I have a warrant that I didn’t know from seven years ago?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I had only drank 2 beers and was walking home in a small town two blocks away. I was not stumbling. I had myself wrapped because it was chilly. I had a couple people including my boyfriend at the time who all bolted the moment they saw the officer turn. I am from a larger city and knew I had no reason to run so I continue to walk. I'd moved here just a few weeks prior. My boyfriend was we'll disliked by this officer who was fired for getting drunk and fighting off duty. He stopped and asked me where my boyfriend went. I said I had no clue where he was the asked the officer if my street was one or two more blocks ahead. I told him I was new to town, he said "I know exactly who you are where's your boyfriend I want his ass not yours". He then put me in the car and without any sobriety tests or anything to provoke the arrest because I just cried like crazy. I was locked up over the weekend and plead not guilty but was "advised with pressure" to plead guilty to lock me up for another 3 days. I was bonded out by said boyfriend, a week later I was shot and had to undergo a preliminary hearing. I left town found, a roommate with a child I cared for as room and board but was away for two days when police came looking for me and not telling my roommate anything. She assumed I was involved in something horrible and I was kicked out. I had to be transported for 8 hours to attend trial then left stranded sleeping at the park without food for 2 days. I spoke to the DA and he agreed my previous fines and case for the public intoxication was to be something I wouldn't have to worry about. I was also told by my arresting officer that he only arrested me because he wanted to teach me a lesson in dating then remarked about what I was wearing that night. Today 7 years later, I'm told they have a bench warrant and are looking for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The back story does not alter what is necessary in the here and now. You have a bench warrant, for reasons undisclosed in your question. You have three options. A. Do nothing until they locate you or you otherwise come to the attention of law enforcemtn. Not a good plan all in all. B. Surrender yourself on the warrant, and have the funds to pay a bondsperson and have the bondsperson on hand when you surrender. You'll likely also need counsel. This may prove to be more expensive than the next option. C. Hire counsel. Counsel can see if he or she feels you have a realistic short at an own recognizance bond. If so, appearing with counsel at the time of surrender may save you funds, and even if it appears you will have a bond, counsel can assist in aranging for the bondsperson and is present to argue for a lower bond.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters