QUESTION

What do I do if I loaned my friend my debit card just to buy groceries but she used it on other things too?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
It was understood by her and that was all. It came to my attention that she had been paying medical bills and buying things online too. I did file a police report for fraud but they told me that since I gave her the card there's not much they can do and that it looks like more of a civil matter. I want to file charges on her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Edward Smith
You have to sue her.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters