QUESTION

What do I do if I recently received a ticket for assault by contact?

Asked on May 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband and I are on vacation in Montgomery county, we started having a fight and I was getting ready to leave. He was mad because I said I would leave him there and he doesnt have a ride back home. He took my bag and threw all my stuff out and we had some bodily contact for a brief moment. I called 911 then hung up and left. I went back to get my computer when the cops came and took both our statements. I got a ticket for assault by contact, but he didnt and he said he didnt press charges. I told them initially that I didnt want to press charges. What do I do now, since I dont live here and I dont want this on my record because of the profession I'm getting in.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Hire an attorney. A good attorney in Montgomery County will make this go away. But you'll most likely have to come back in town for Court for anything Class B or A misdemeanor.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If convicted, even on this low charge, a future similar charge would be a felony.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2012 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of Jesus R. Lopez
Update Your Profile
You need to contact a criminal defense attorney immediately, so he or she can explain all of your options to keep this off your record.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters