QUESTION

What do I do if I signed a waiver for an additional 3 months but my attorney hasn’t done anything since the previous waiver?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My brother, 16, signed a waiver after he was told by his CAA that he had to sign it or the judge will make him sign it. He was also told that in order for him to get out of juvenile detention center, he had to blame on our brother, whom his CAA was told by an unknown source that committed the crime. He is being charged with murder and according to previous lawyer he was arrested because witness who was later found to be unreliable because he was a heroin addict and was under the influence at the time of questioning. Why is he being held there if this attorney thinks it’s our other brother who did it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Do you have a public defender? It sounds like you need a new lawyer, since he is not looking out for the best interest of his client.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters